Finding one favorite book from each of the last 10 years was harder than it sounds. Some publishing years are feasts and some famine, which made this week’s TTT a fun challenge: Top Ten favorite reads from the last decade (one for each year).
Top Ten Tuesday is hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl since January of 2018. Jana writes, “it was born of a love of lists, a love of books, and a desire to bring bookish friends together.” In that spirit, link up with your list at That Artsy Reader Girl and comment with your list, link, or thoughts below.
2010
Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience and Redemption | Laura Hillenbrand
Are some people fated to live remarkable lives? I don’t know, but the almost too-incredible-to-believe stunts Olympian Louis Zamperini committed as a young child foretold a life of intrepid acts and nearly will-breaking suffering that would take a remarkable human spirit to survive it all.
2011
The Night Circus | Erin Morgenstern
Only just fell in love with this beauty last year but I predict it’s fantastic story elements will be timeless–reviewed here
2012
The Secret Keeper | Kate Morton
My go-to reader’s advisory recommendation at the library. Also, my first introduction to the flashback dual storyline narrative and a solid historical fiction page-turner.
2013
The Golem and the Jinni | Helene Wecker
Imaginative, brutal, dark, beautifully written and endlessly thought-provoking. Not only one of my favorite reads of the decade, but of all time. Originally reviewed here.
2014
2014 would prove to be a banner year for books, I’m still catching up and reading through them. One stand-out in a year of original storytelling:
All the Light We Cannot See | Anthony Doerr
The only pulitzer winner on this list, previously reviewed here.
2015
The Day the Crayons Came Home | Drew Daywalt
2015 held lots of worthy reads, fiction and non, but no book of that year made me smile more than this lighthearted children’s tale. I remember it getting quickly passed around between my library co-workers right after its pub date. A Toy Story-esque tale of rather woeful adventures had by the members of the crayon box who quit in Daywalt’s companion book, The Day the Crayons Quit. A laugh-out-loud story for the young and young-at-heart.
2016
Scythe | Neal Shusterman
Plenty of contenders for favorite of ’16, but Scythe (Arc of a Scythe #1) edged out the competition. Incredible future world-building, thought-provoking story implications, intrigue, and a scathing descent into free will vs. the common good. Not to mention first in a trilogy that I’m actually looking forward to finishing.
2017
Lincoln in the Bardo | George Saunders
Likely the most intense book I’ve read in the past decade, and the most inventive.
2018
I’ll Be Gone in the Dark: One Woman’s Obsessive Search for the Golden State Killer | Michelle McNamara
Powerful, hold-your-breath and stay up all night reading. True crime citizen detective work may not be for everyone, but damn it’s as good as any thrilling novelization I’ve read.
2019
(*crickets*)
So…I haven’t actually read a book with a 2019 pub date yet. Stay tuned because I have a few planned for this summer that I’m determined to squeeze into my Bookish Jay and Reading Mermaid Reading Challenge.
Go on and share your memorable reads from the past decade, I’d love to hear them.
Right now, my favorite 2019 released book is “Mistress of the Ritz” by Melanie Benjamin!
LikeLike
I just unpacked that book at the library the other day and oohed and awed at the cover. I think I’ve read Benjamin before, too, thank you for the recommendation:)
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Night Circus seems to have been a very popular one this week! Scythe is one I enjoyed, though it’s not my favourite of Shusterman’s books.
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2019/05/28/top-ten-tuesday-213/
LikeLike
Scythe wasn’t my typical type, but I’m so glad I read it. Which Shusterman do you recommend? I’m not surprised about TNC’s multiple appearances, it’s a stand-out in many ways including reaching those outside the fantasy genre.
LikeLike
I started with Unwind, and if you like Scythe I reckon you’ll like those too. It’s set in a dystopian world where abortion is illegal but parents can choose to have their children taken apart for organs between the ages of 13-18. It’s super creepy but really good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
What? I wasnt expectating that premise, but I enjoyed Ishiguro’s Never Let Me Go dystopia, so I think I can handle it. Thank you for the recommendation!
LikeLike
No problem!
LikeLike
Great picks! I’ve read and loved a lot of these books, too. Kate Morton was on my list today as well. I binge-read all of her books one year since I love her so much!
Happy TTT!
Susan
http://www.blogginboutbooks.com
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Day the Crayons Came Home sounds really good! I hope you find some amazing 2019 reads soon.
My TTT.
LikeLike
The Night Circus is making a lot of lists!
LikeLike
It’s deserving. I enjoyed the unique take on star-crossed love.
LikeLike
Unbroken was fabulous! Have you read The Boys in the Boat or seen the documentary? It is incredible, like Unbroken. I loved All the Light We Cannot see, too. Great job!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t, but my friend enjoyed it, perhaps I’ll check out the documentary.Yes. AtLWCS is a masterpiece!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Unbroken got a mention for 2010 on my list, but it didn’t quite win. I haven’t read the sequel yet though.
LikeLike
Great choices. I really need to read Scythe soon.
LikeLike
I really need the read The Night Circus!
LikeLike
Yes, do it! 🙂
LikeLike